Registrations in Brazil

The visa is a federal authorization for a foreigner to enter Brazil. For most countries, it is issued only abroad; but for some, the visitor's entry and permanence in Brazilian territory is authorized for a specific period, defined according to the purpose of the trip.

The visa application for Brazil can be made at any Brazilian consulate abroad. A fee is required, which varies according to the type of visa requested.

The visa granted to the student will be valid for a maximum of one year, and may be renewed annually until the conclusion of the program, provided that the student keeps his/her good academic standing. This visa does not give permission to work in national territory or receive remuneration from any Brazilian entity.

It is imperative that the visa be requested well in advance at the Consulate or Embassy of Brazil abroad, since the full process may take some time.

Upon arrival in Brazil, your passport must have a validity of at least 1 year.

When entering Brazil, these are some of the documents that must be presented to the Brazilian customs:

  • Passport;
  • International vaccination certificate if necessary;
  • Certified copy of the application for an entry visa;
  • Copy of the entry/exit card, which will be collected by the Federal Police when leaving the country.

 

FEDERAL POLICE: 

All foreigners who stay in Brazil for a period longer than one month must register with the Federal Police. This must be done within the thirty days following the date of arrival in Brazil. The GRU (Guide for Collection of the Union, that is, guide for payment of registration fee) can be paid at any banking institution, lottery houses, post offices, or bank correspondents, according to the criteria established for receipt by those correspondents. When arriving in Brazil, still at the airport, it is important that the student goes directly to the Federal Police Department, at the Center called Department of Migration - DELEMIG - to obtain all the information about their registration. 

 

DOCUMENTS TO BE PRESENTED:

  • 154 GRU Form - Guide to the Union Collection (available at the Federal Police or on dpf.gov.br- GRU for foreigners);
  • Two 3x4 photos (colored with white background, unadorned - no hair on the face, big earrings etc.);
  • Original document of the consular visa application;
  • GRU fees receipt of payment;
  • Authenticated copies of the passport used sheets or of a valid travel document.

The GRU must be completed with personal data of the student him/herself. 

Collecting unit: Choose (021-3) from the list (REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENCY IN RIO DE JANEIRO.) 

Fees: STN revenue code: 140120 - Foreigner's Identity Card (R$ 204.77*) STN revenue code: 140082 - Registration (R$ 106,45*) (The Portuguese do not need to register).

* Note: these values may change. Visit the website to verify the value correctly.

 

ADDRESS OF THE FEDERAL POLICE IN RIO DE JANEIRO

AEROPORTO INTERNACIONAL ANTÔNIO CARLOS JOBIM (GALEÃO) – RIO DE JANEIRO - DELEMIG

Address: Av. Rio de Janeiro s/n – Rio de Janeiro 

Telefone: +55 21 3398-3897

Fax: +55 21 3398-3941 / 3398-2228

Site: www.dpf.gov.br

Follow us

facebook

Contact us

Please publish modules in offcanvas position.